Welcome everyone to the second ever postseason for RGL Highlander for
Invite,
Advanced,
Main,
Intermediate, and
Open.
We would like to congratulate all the teams that have made it to the first round of playoffs and hope that everyone has enjoyed their season so far.
All divisions will have playoffs and will use the
Map Elimination system. An admin will continue to monitor match comms to ensure this map pick/ban system is running smoothly in case a team is not responsive.
The structure of each division’s playoffs will be explained further below.
Playoff Schedule (All Divisions) (All of these dates are also on your respective division bracket found on your league table.) - Quarterfinals will be played on March 4th
- Semifinals will be played on March 11th
- Grand Finals will be played on March 18th
NOTE: If you cannot play on the default match day, please contact an admin. Furthermore, the higher seed on the league table will be assigned home for each map pick/ban process.
Invite MatchesInvite will feature a
double-elimination Swiss bracket for the top 3 teams and the Wildcard winner.
1.
Rewind - 11.8 Points
2.
Kids Next Door - 11.6 Points
3.
The Empire - 7.6 Points
4.
Space Force - 7 Points
Round 1:
Rewind vs
Space Force Kids Next Door vs
The EmpireLower bracket Invite matches default match dates are
Saturday 9:30 PM EST.
Advanced MatchesAdvanced will utilize a
single-elimination bubble bracket between the top 4 teams.
Quarterfinals:
B&H White will play
Team Spooky.
Semifinals:
Amicitia Nova will play the winner of the Quarterfinals match.
The loser of this match will be eliminated, while the winner will advance to face
The Meat Heads in the Grand Finals.
Main MatchesFor the Main Division, 8 teams will compete in a
single-elimination Swiss bracket.
1.
Never Knows Best - 15.7 Points
2.
80085 - 14 Points
3.
Home Depot eSports - 13.7 Points
4.
Jebus and the Bees - 13.1 Points
5.
Riot - 13 Points
6.
Blackjack and Hookers - 12.6 Points
7.
Swift Inc. - 11.6 Points
8.
[NEW MIC] - 10.7 Points (Replacing the holy assassins)
Round 1:
Never Knows Best vs
[NEW MIC]80085 vs
Swift Inc.Home Depot eSports vs
Blackjack and Hookers Jebus and the Bees vs
RiotIntermediate Matches For the Intermediate Division, 8 teams will compete in a
single-elimination Swiss bracket.
1.
Frag2Play - 16 Points
2.
Unknowing Pain Feat Chimp Time - 15.4 Points
3.
Loud Noises - 14.7 Points
4.
The Garage Band - 13.4 Points
5.
GarrisonTheGold - 12.9 Points
6.
bald b4nny - 12.4 Points
7.
Pizza Time - 10.6 Points
8.
party rockers - 10.4 Points
Round 1:
Frag2Play vs
party rockers Unknowing Pain Feat Chimp Time vs
Pizza Time Loud Noises vs
bald b4nnyThe Garage Band vs
GarrisonTheGold Open Matches For the Open Division, we are going to continue with 8 teams in a
single-elimination Swiss bracket.
The Enthusiasts has won the head-to-head against
EdgeGamers, so The Enthusiasts will take the higher seed (2nd) going into the playoffs.
We Overslept.. won the head-to-head against
Ignore Comms, Go Deep , so We Overslept.. will take the higher seed (6th) going into the playoffs.
1.
Humphrey's DayCare - 18.5 Points
2.
The Enthusiasts -15.6 Points
3.
EdgeGamers - 15.6 Points
4.
Gods Plan - 13.7 Points
5.
Pushin' the Cap - 12.9 Points
6.
We Overslept.. - 12 Points
7.
Ignore Comms, Go Deep - 12 Points
8.
Fanny Gang - 11.4 Points
Round 1:
Humphrey's DayCare vs
Fanny Gang The Enthusiasts vs
Ignore Comms, Go Deep EdgeGamers vs
We Overslept.. Gods Plan vs
Pushin' the Cap ---
Forum Post Banner made by rain